
Utah Unit 637:bison draw odds & harvest
8 hunt codes for bison, Henry Mtns (bison). 2026: 175 to 7,292 applicants per hunt.
Utah · Unit 637
Unit 637Neighbor units
At a glance
Bison hunt codes
8
Season dates · any legal weapon hunts, cow only
Applicants · 2026
9,292
Harvest success 3-yr
0–100%
Hardest draw in Unit 6372026 draw
BI65035 drew, 7,292 applied.
One of Utah's hardest bison draws: 3rd hardest of 31 in 2026.
Hunt codes
Bison huntsin Unit 637
Whole-hunt draw results: applicants, tags and the share that drew.
| Hunt code | What it is | Draw result · 2026 | Success 3-yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| BI6503 | season dates · Oct 28–Nov 8Henry Mtns | 3 of 4,269 drew | 91–93% |
| BI6504 | season dates · Nov 11–Nov 22Henry Mtns | 5 of 2,329 drew | 82–100% |
| BI6505 | any legal weapon hunts, cow only · Dec 9–Dec 20Henry Mtns | 8 of 396 drew | 59–80% |
| BI6506 | any legal weapon hunts, cow only · Dec 23–Jan 3Henry Mtns | 11 of 175 drew | 75–93% |
| BI6509 | any legal weapon hunts, cow only · Jan 18–Jan 31Henry Mtns | 5 of 427 drew | 0–100% |
| BI6515 | Henry Mtns | 2 of 106 drew | 64–67% |
| BI6516 | season dates · Nov 25–Dec 6Henry Mtns | 6 of 1,496 drew | 78–100% |
| BI6539 | any legal weapon hunts, cow only · Jan. 6–Jan. 17Henry Mtns | 11 of 200 drew | No harvest report |
Some hunt codes cover several units; the hunt page lists them all.
Harvest
How hunters didin Unit 637.
Harvest success by hunt, 2019–2025
% successBI650376–100%
76%
100%
83%
92%
92%
92%
93%
2019202020212022202320242025
BI650444–100%
44%
100%
67%
71%
82%
91%
100%
2019202020212022202320242025
BI650552–83%
52%
82%
64%
64%
59%
83%
79%
2019202020212022202320242025
BI650643–93%
88%
50%
85%
43%
82%
75%
93%
2019202020212022202320242025
BI651653–100%
60%
100%
53%
83%
78%
100%
100%
2019202020212022202320242025
BI65090–100%
78%
100%
100%
0%
100%
67%
201920202022202320242025
BI651567%
67%
67%
20192020
45%+28–45%Under 28%
Before you apply
- Deadline
- “You must apply online or by phone no later than Nov. 10, 2026.”
- Tag fee
- “ONCE-IN-A-LIFETIME BISON HUNTS Permit fee: (except Antelope Island) Resident $460, Nonresident $2,420”
- Points
- “The 2026 bonus point application period is March 19–April 23, or you may apply during the June 9–23 antlerless application period.”
- Application fee
- “Application fees (per species): Resident: $10 • Nonresident: $21”
Rules for 2027.
Season dates · 2026
- BI6503Season datesOct 28–Nov 8
- BI6504Season datesNov 11–Nov 22
- BI6505Any legal weapon hunts, cow onlyDec 9–Dec 20
- BI6506Any legal weapon hunts, cow onlyDec 23–Jan 3
- BI6509Any legal weapon hunts, cow onlyJan 18–Jan 31
- BI6516Season datesNov 25–Dec 6
Confirm in the regulations before you go.
Map & access
Unit 637and the units around it
Neighbors with a FarWide page open on click.
Public land & access
Each program opens on the state's site. Check on-the-ground signage.
Offline maps
Take Unit 637into your map app
Opens in onX, Gaia GPS, CalTopo, Google Earth, and Garmin. Works offline in those apps.
Members
Unit 637 hunt pack
One file, layered: the unit boundary, with each bison hunt's draw odds and harvest success attached to the unit.
- Unit boundary
- Draw odds per hunt
- Harvest success per hunt
Unit 637 · BI6503
3 of 4,269 drew
Success91–93%
Ask FarWide
Answers use the same figures as this page.
Source: DWR